Logo Uni weis auf blau  





Logo FB4
 Markus Wagner

 

 Path: Markus Wagner»Awards and Activities

  
Awards and Activities
Pinselstrich rechts
Pinselstrich links


  

Honours and Awards

- Best Paper Awards at GECCO 2019 and 2020
- Invited Lecturer at the Data61 5th International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa in January 2017
- Many-Objective Optimisation Competition at IEEE CEC 2017: 3rd place (7 competitors)
- Best Presentation Award at the Genetic Improvement Workshop (GECCO 2016)
- MaxSAT 2016 Competition: my SC2016 achieved 1x 1st place, 3x 2nd place, 4x 3rd place (17 competitors)
- University Doctoral Research Medal 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
- Dean’s Commendation for Doctoral Thesis Excellence 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
- Representative of the University of Adelaide at the China Nine / Group of Eight HDR Forum "Clean Energy and Sustainable Future", Beijing, China 2011
- School of Computer Science HDR Day Best Poster Award “People’s Choice” 2011 (The University of Adelaide), best out of 23 posters
- Metaheuristics International Conference 2011 Best Paper Award, best out of 120 accepted papers

Grants and Scholarships

- Defence Innovation Partnership: AI for Decision Making Initiative 2020 (Round One, Phase Two), sponsor: Office of National Intelligence
Contextually Situated Anomaly Detection
AUD 100,000 (A/Prof Markus Wagner, Dr Chetan Arora, Menasha Thilakaratne, Dr Christoph Treude, Dr Wei Zhang)
- Linkage Project LP200200881 (Australian Research Council) 2021-2024
Collaborative Sensing and Learning for Maritime Situational Awareness
AUD 643,565 (ARC) + AUD 301,171 (SEDA, cash) (A/Prof Markus, Prof Tat-Jun Chin, Prof Ian Reid, Dr Surabhi Gupta, Dr Christophe Guettier)
- Google Research Scholar Award 2021
Automatic Post-Quantum Cryptographic Code Generation and Optimization
USD 60,000 (Dr Chitchanok Chuengsatiansup, A/Prof Markus Wagner)
- Discovery Project DP210102670 (Australian Research Council) 2021-2023
Intelligent Technologies for Smart Cryptography
AUD 480,000 (Dr Yuval Yarom; Dr Markus Wagner; Dr Minhui Xue; Dr Chitchanok Chuengsatiansup, Prof Dr Lejla Batina)
- Defence Innovation Partnership: AI for Decision Making Initiative 2020 (Round One, Phase One)
Deceitful/Persuasive Writing Detection
AUD 20,000 (Dr Markus Wagner)
- Faculty ECMS Seed Funding 2020
Intelligence Technologies for Smart Cryptography
AUD 10,000 (Dr Yuval Yarom, Dr Chitchanok Chuengsatiansup, Dr Markus Wagner, Dr Jason Xue)
- Google Faculty Award 2020
Rewriting software documentation for non-native speakers
USD 39,722 (AUD 60,032) (Dr Christoph Treude, Dr Sebastian Baltes, Dr Markus Wagner)
- Discovery Project DP200102364 (Australian Research Council) 2020-2022
Multiobjective Memetic Algorithms for Multi-task Symbolic Regression
AUD 518,000 (Prof. Pablo Moscato; Dr Markus Wagner; Prof.Stanislav Djorgovski; Prof.Carlos Cotta; A/Prof. Massimo Cafaro)
- Blavatnik Interdisciplinary Cyber Research Center, Research Project, 2019
Leakage-free Cryptography: Eliminating Side Channel Leakage Using Compiler Optimization
AUD 18,145 / AUD 88,000 (Dr Chitchanok Chuengsatiansup, Dr Markus Wagner, Dr Minhui Xue, Dr Yuval Yarom)
- Hasso Plattner Institute: Future SOC Lab (Service-Oriented Computing) 2019-21
“Designing practical algorithms through overfitting”
access to 1000-core cluster, October 2019 – September 2021
- Training Centre “Integrated Operations for Complex Resources” 2019-2023 (Australian Research Council)
    AUD 3,700,000 (lead CI Prof. Peter Dowd, in total 20 Cis and 17 PIs), AUD 12,500,000 total
- Hasso Plattner Institute: Future SOC Lab (Service-Oriented Computing) 2019
    â€śOverfitting on purpose to design new algorithms”
    access to 1000-core cluster for 6 months, April-September 2019
- Special Studies Program (The University of Adelaide) 2019
    AUD 4,800 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
- Analysis of Evolutionary Algorithms: Beyond Expected Optimization Times 2018 (Gaspard Monge Program for Optimization, operations research, and their interactions with data science (PGMO))
    EUR 21,500 (lead: Dr. Carola Doerr, in total 10 partners)
- Pawsey Supercomputing Centre (Australia)
    â€śIntelligent Wave Power: Advance control of Carnegie's multi-moored wave energy converter”
    1.3 million core hours (lead: Prof. Ben Cazzolato, in total 5 Cis)
- EPIC Expert Visit, Dr. Earl Barr from University College London (funded by European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (ICT) under grant agreement No 687794)
    EUR 2,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner, Dr. Christoph Treude, Dr. Marcel Böhme)
- Overseas Conference Leave Scheme Travel Award 2018 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 2,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
- Premier's Research and Industry Fund: Research Consortia Program 2018-2021 (Department of State Development)
    â€śUnlocking Complex Resources through Lean Processing”
    AUD 4,000,000 (lead CI Prof. Stephen Grano, in total 22 CIs), total project AUD 14.6 million
- Australia-China Young Scientists Exchange Program 2017 (Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering and China Science and Technology Exchange Center)
    Two-week networking programm in China (all expenses paid)
- ARC Linkage Project Proposal Support (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 4,100 (Prof. Ben Cazzolato, A/Prof. Maziar Arjomandi, Dr. Markus Wagner, Dr. Luke Bennetts, Dr. Boyin Ding)
- CSIRO ON Prime Pre-Accelerator Program (CSIRO)
“Portable Hardware Energy Optimisation”
    AUD 3,200 (Dr. Brad Alexander, Francois Duvenage, Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant))
- Overseas Conference Leave Scheme Travel Award 2017 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 3,065 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
- Faculty ECMS Interdisciplinary Research Grant 2016 (The University of Adelaide)
    â€śNonlinear modelling of fully submerged wave energy converters for high fidelity yet computationally efficient numerical analysis and prototype design”
    AUD 18,025 (Dr. Boyin Ding, Dr. Javad Farrokhi Derakhshandeh, Dr. Markus Wagner, Dr. Luke Bennetts, Prof. Benjamin Cazzolato, A/Prof. Maziar Arjomandi, Prof. Frank Neumann, Prof. Gus Nathan)
- Faculty ECMS Professional Development Grant 2016 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 4,700 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
- Priority Partner Grant 2016 Nottingham (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 5,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant), Prof. Frank Neumann)
- ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award (Australian Research Council)
    AUD 330,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
- Priority Partner Grant 2015 Strasbourg/Freiburg (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 5,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant), A/Prof. Frank Neumann)
- Interdisciplinary Research Fund 2015 (The University of Adelaide)
    â€śModelling and optimisation of submerged buoys for improved ocean wave energy production”
    AUD 27,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant), Dr. Bojin Ding, A/Prof. Frank Neumann, Prof. Benjamin Cazzolato, Dr. Mazia Arjomandi)
- Faculty Research Internal Grant 2014 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 8,500 for software licenses and specialised coprocessor cards (three investigators)
- Overseas Conference Leave Scheme Travel Award (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 2,000
- School of Computer Science Research Internal Grant 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 30,000 for a computing cluster and software licenses (four investigators)
- Google PhD Travel Prize 2012 (Google Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 2,500
- Bupa Postgraduate Travel Grant 2012 (Bupa Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 2,500
- Google PhD Top Up Grant 2011 for “meritorious academic record and high standard of research capability” (Google Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 5,000
- School of Computer Science Postgraduate Scholarship 2011/2012 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 54,000 p.a. (approx)
- Max Planck Research School Postgraduate Scholarship 2010 (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
    EUR 16,000 p.a. (approx)
- Internationale Studien- und Ausbildungspartnerschaften ISAP (German Academic Exchange Service, DAAD), full scholarship for my MSc studies at the University of Athens, USA, 2006/2007
    EUR 15,000 (approx)
- Travel awards to attend the following events (granted by the respective organising committees):
    Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2013
    International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2011
    Interdisciplinary College (IC) 2010
    KĂĽnstliche Intelligenz (KI) 2009
    Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2009
    Genetic and Evolutionary Methods (GEM) 2008
    EvoWorkshops 2008
- Jugend forscht (regional youth research competition)
    3rd place in the field of Mathematics/Computer Science 2002
    3rd place in the field of Technology 2000

Services to the Community

Chairing Activities
1. General Chair – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2021
2. Chair – IEEE CIS Canberra Artificial Intelligence Summer School (CAI-SS) 2020, Australia – USD 5400 support from the IEEE CIS
3. Chair – IEEE CIS Summer School on Artificial Life and Computational Intelligence 2018, Wellington, New Zealand – USD 3200 support from the IEEE CIS
4. Local Organising Committee Co-Chair – IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2020
5. General Chair – Australasian Conference on Artificial Life and Computational Intelligence (ACALCI) 2018, which has become the IEEE CIS Summer School on Artificial Life and Computational Intelligence 2018, Wellington, New Zealand
6. Program Chair – Australasian Conference on Artificial Life and Computational Intelligence (ACALCI) 2017
7. Chair for Competitions – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2018-2021
8. Chair for Tutorials – Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2018
9. Chair for Workshops – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2016 & 2017
10. Founding Chair (2020) – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Task Force on Benchmarking”
11. Founding Chair (2014) and Chair (2015) – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Task Force on Computational Intelligence in the Energy Domain” (in 2016 & 2017: Co-Chair)
12. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “University Curricula” 2017
13. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “University Curricula” 2016
14. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Educational Material” 2015
15. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Educational Repository” 2014
Editorial Activities
16. Guest Editor of the Special Issue “Recent Advances in Deep Learning Towards Securing IoT Intelligence Systems” at the IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computational Intelligence (TETCI) 2020
17. Associate Editor of IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computational Intelligence (TETCI) since 2019
18. Guest Editor of the Special Issue “Benchmarking of Computational Intelligence Algorithms” at Computational Intelligence Journal 2018, moved to the Elsevier Applied Soft Computing Journal in July 2018 (ongoing in 2019)
19. Managing Editor of the Proceedings of the Australasian Conference on Artificial Life and Computational Intelligence (ACALCI) 2018
20. Associate Editor on the Editorial Board of “Optimization”, a specialty of Frontiers in Applied Mathematics and Statistics 2015-2019
21. Managing Guest Editor for the Special Issue “Optimization Methods in Renewable Energy Systems Design” (Elsevier Renewable Energy Journal, >130 submissions) 2015/2016
22. Guest Editor for the Special Issue "Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids" (Elsevier Neurocomputing Journal) 2014
Other Activities
23. Co-Organiser – GECCO Workshop Genetic Improvement of Software (GI@GECCO) 2020
24. Co-Organiser – GECCO Workshop Black Box Discrete Optimization Benchmarking (BB-DOB) 2020
25. Co-Organiser – PPSN Workshop Black Box Discrete Optimization Benchmarking (BB-DOB) 2020
26. Business Committee Member – ACM SIG Evolutionary Computation 2019-2025
27. Sustainability Officer – ACM SIG Evolutionary Computation 2019-2025
28. Co-Organiser – GECCO Workshop Genetic Improvement of Software (GI@GECCO) 2019
29. Co-Organiser – GECCO Workshop Black Box Discrete Optimization Benchmarking (BB-DOB) 2019
30. Co-Organiser – EMO 2019 Competition “Optimisation of Problems with Multiple Interdependent Components”
31. Co-Organiser – CEC 2019 Competition “Evolutionary Computation in Uncertain Environments: A Smart Grid Application”
32. Co-Organiser – CEC 2019 Special Session on Evolutionary Algorithms for Optimisation in the Energy Domain
33. Co-Organiser – CEC 2019 Special Session on Genetic Improvement and Search-Based Software Engineering
34. Co-Organiser – CEC 2019 Special Session on Benchmarking of Evolutionary Algorithms for Discrete Optimization (BEADO)
35. Co-Organiser – Adelaide Autumn School on Software Engineering 2018
36. Co-Organiser – PPSN Workshop Black Box Discrete Optimization Benchmarking (BB-DOB) 2018
37. Co-Organiser – GECCO Workshop Black Box Discrete Optimization Benchmarking (BB-DOB) 2018
38. Main-Organiser – GECCO Workshop Genetic Improvement of Software (GI@GECCO) 2018
39. Co-Organiser – International Workshop on Benchmarking of Computational Intelligence Algorithms (BOCIA) 2018
40. Co-Organiser – IEEE CEC 2017 / GECCO 2017 Competition “Optimisation of Problems with Multiple Interdependent Components”
41. Co-Organiser – GECCO Workshop on Evolutionary Algorithms for Smart Grids (SmartEA) 2017
42. Main-Organiser – NII Shonan Meeting “Data-Driven Search-Based Software Engineering” 2017
43. Co-Organiser – IEEE WCCI/CEC 2016 Special Session “Genetic Improvement of Software”
44. Co-Organiser – IEEE CEC 2015 Competition “Optimisation of Problems with Multiple Interdependent Components”
45. Co-Organiser – IEEE CEC 2015 Special Session “Evolutionary Computation in the Energy Domain”
46. Co-Organiser – PPSN 2014 Workshop "Renewable Energy and Evolutionary Computation"
47. Co-Organiser – Uni-Tech Outreach Activity “My First Red-Eye Removal” 2015
48. Co-Organiser – IEEE WCCI/CEC 2014 Competition "Optimisation of Problems with Multiple Interdependent Components"
49. Co-Organiser – IEEE WCCI/CEC 2014 Special Session "Heuristic Methods for Multi-Component Optimization Problems"
50. Co-Organiser – Uni-Tech Outreach Activity “My First Red-Eye Removal” 2014
51. Co-Organiser – Colloquium on Combinatorics (KOLKOM) Saarbrücken 2010
52. Co-Organiser – International Conference Summer Koblenz 2005
53. Member – IEEE CIS “Theory Task Force” 2018+
54. Member – IEEE CIS “Task Force on Automated Algorithm Design, Configuration and Selection” 2019+
55. Member – IEEE CIS “Task Force on Computational Intelligence in the Energy Domain” 2018+
56. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee 2017”
57. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Webinars Committee” 2016
58. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee 2016”
59. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Education Committee” 2015
60. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Multimedia Subcommittee” 2015
61. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee 2015”
62. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Education Committee” 2014
63. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Multimedia Subcommittee” 2014
64. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee 2014”
65. Task Force Member - IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Task Force on Many-Objective Optimisation 2017
66. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2018
67. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2017
68. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2016
69. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2015
70. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2014
71. Volunteer – Young Women in Technology (The University of Adelaide) 2013
72. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2013
73. Volunteer – ACM South Pacific Regional Programming Contest 2011
74. Volunteer – South Australian Science and Engineering Super Challenge 2011 (stage coordinator)
PC Member
1. Realising Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering (RAISE) 2021
2. NIER Track of the 44th International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE NIER) 2022
3. ASE 2021 Artifact Evaluation PC
4. Ideas, Visions and Reflections (V&R) Track of ESEC/FSE 2021
5. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2021, Multi-Criteria Decision Making (MCDM)
6. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2021, Foundations of Computational Intelligence (FOCI)
7. Special Session on Representation Learning meets Meta-heuristic Optimization (RepL4Opt) at IEEE CEC 2021
8. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2021 “Search-Based Software Engineering Track”
9. Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XVI (FOGA) 2021
10. Progress in Applied Electrical Engineering (PAEE) 2020
11. IEEE Symposium on CI in Multicriteria Decision-Making (MCDM) 2020
12. Visions and Reflections (V&R) Track of ESEC/FSE 2020
13. RAISE2020 (Realizing Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering) 2020
14. Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference (LION) 2020
15. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2020 “Search-Based Software Engineering Track”
16. 16th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2020
17. Evo* Conference 2020
18. 34th AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence 2020
19. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2019
20. 32th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2019
21. International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2019
22. Genetic Improvement @ ICSE Workshop 2019
23. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2019 “Search-Based Software EngineeringTrack”
24. Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XV (FOGA) 2019
25. EvoApplications (EvoApps) 2019
26. Australasian Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2018
27. Workshop at PPSN 2018 on Investigating Optimization Problems from Machine Learning and Data Analysis
28. 10th Symposium on Search-Based Software Engineering (SSBSE) 2018
29. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2018, Foundations of Computational Intelligence (FOCI)
30. 24th Constraint Programming (CP) 2018
31. Genetic Improvement @ ICSE Workshop 2018
32. 15th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN) 2018
33. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2018 “Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization and Metaheuristics Track”
34. International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2018
35. 5th International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2018
36. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2017, Foundations of Computational Intelligence (FOCI)
37. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2017 “Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization and Metaheuristics Track”
38. ECML/PKDD Fifth International Workshop on Data Analytics for Renewable Energy Integration (DARE) 2017
39. 11th Int. Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2017
40. 3rd International Conference on Machine learning, Optimization & Big Data (MOD) 2017
41. 30th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2017
42. 13th IFIP International Conference on Artificial Intelligence Applications and Innovations (AIAI) 2017
43. 4th International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2017
44. International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2017
45. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2017 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
46. Genetic Improvement @ GECCO 2017
47. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2016 “Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization and Metaheuristics Track”
48. International Conference on Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimisation (EMO) 2016
49. Evo*Conference: EvoEnergy 2017
50. Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XIV (FOGA) 2017
51. International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2016
52. 14th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2016
53. 20th Asia-Pacific Symposium on Intelligent and Evolutionary Systems (IES) 2016
54. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2016 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
55. 3rd International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2016
56. Evo*Conference: EvoEnergy 2016
57. PlanSOpt@AI-15: AI-2015 Workshop on Planning, Search, and Optimization 2015
58. Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XIII (FOGA) 2015
59. Evo*Conference: EvoEnergy 2015
60. 2nd International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2015
61. Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference (LION) 2015
62. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2015 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
63. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2014 “Special Session on Benchmarking and Testing for Production and Logistics Optimization”
64. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2014 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
65. International Conference on Computational Science (ICCS) 2014 “Computational Optimisation in the Real World Workshop”
66. 13th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN) 2014
67. 12th European Conference on Artificial Life (ECAL) 2013
68. 12th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2013
69. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2013 “Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Track”
70. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2013 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation”
71. Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference (LION) 2013
72. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2013 “Special Session on Scalable Evolutionary Logistic Planning”
73. 11th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2012
74. 12th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2012
75. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2012 “Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Track”
76. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2011 “Theory Track”
Reviewer
1. IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering (TSE) 2021
2. Information and Software Technology (IST) 2021
3. Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery (DAMI) 2021
4. ACM Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology (TOSEM) 2021
5. Applied Soft Computing (ASOC) 2021
6. Empirical Software Engineering (EMSE) 2021
7. 7th International Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Security (ICAIS) 2021
8. Springer Nature Computer Science (SNCS) 2020
9. IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man and Cybernetics: Systems (SMC) 2020
10. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2020
11. Future Generation Computer Systems (FGCS) 2020
12. Applied Mathematics & Computer Science (AMCS) 2020
13. Soft Computing (SOCO) 2020
14. SN Operations Research Forum (ORFO) 2020
15. ACM Transactions on Evolutionary Learning and Optimization (TELO) 2020
16. Elsevier Theoretical Computer Science (TCS) 2019
17. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2019
18. Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada – Discovery Grants 2019
19. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2018
20. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2018
21. Elsevier Theoretical Computer Science (TCS) 2018
22. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2018
23. Applied Soft Computing (ASOC) 2018
24. IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering (TSE) 2017
25. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2017
26. Swarm and Evolutionary Computation (SWEVO) 2017
27. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2017
28. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2017
29. International Transactions in Operational Research (ITOR) 2017
30. Springer Natural Computing (NACO) 2017
31. IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering (TES) 2016
32. IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computational Intelligence (TETCI) 2016
33. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2016
34. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2016
35. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2016
36. Elsevier Applied Energy (APEN) 2015
37. IEEE Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems (TODAES) 2015
38. IEEE Computational Intelligence Magazine (CIM) 2015
39. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2015
40. IEEE Transactions on Power Engineering Systems (PES) 2015
41. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2015
42. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2015
43. Elsevier Journal of Neurocomputing (NEUCOM) 2015
44. Informs Journal on Computing (JOC) 2014
45. Springer Natural Computing (NACO) 2014
46. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2014
47. Elsevier Cleaner Production (JCLEPRO) 2014
48. Elsevier Energy Conversion and Management (ECM) 2014
49. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2014
50. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2014
51. Emerald Engineering Computations (ENCOM) 2014
52. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2014
53. Elsevier Theoretical Computer Science (TCS) 2013
54. Elsevier Renewable Energy Journal (RENE) 2013
55. Springer Journal of Mathematical Modelling and Algorithms in Operations Research (JMMA) 2013
56. Elsevier Journal of Neurocomputing (NEUCOM) 2013
57. Emerald Engineering Computations (ENCOM) 2013
58. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2013
59. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2013
60. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2013
61. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2013
62. 12th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA) 2013
63. Elsevier Journal of Systems and Software (JSS) 2012
64. Springer Journal of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems (JAAMAS) 2012
65. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2012
66. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2011
67. 24th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2011
68. 10th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2011
69. 15th Portuguese Conference on Artificial Intelligence (EPIA) 2011
70. 28th Int. Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS) 2011
71. 11th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2010
72. Elsevier Information Processing Letters (IPL) 2010
73. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2010
74. 7th Int. Conference of Numerical Analysis and Applied Mathematics (ICNAAM) 2009
75. 3rd Indian International Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IICAI) 2007

Note: being a PC Member or higher typically entails the reviewer role.
Attended Events, Invited Talks
1. Tutorial – ASE 2020: Genetic Improvement of Software
2. Talk – Data Science Seminar, Centre for Research in Mathematics, Western Sydney University, Australia 2020
3. Tutorial – GECCO 2020: Genetic Improvement of Software (Advanced Tutorial)
4. Talk – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2020
5. Invited Talk – 62nd CREST Open Workshop “Automated Program Repair and Genetic Improvement”, University College London, UK 2020
6. Talk – PGMO Days, Paris, France, 2019
7. Talk – CISUC, Department of Informatics Engineering, University of Coimbra, Portugal 2019
8. Talk – Dagstuhl Seminar “Theory of Randomized Algorithms”, Dagstuhl, Germany 2019
9. Attendance – Sports Technology and Applied Research Symposium (STARS), Canberra, Australia 2019
10. 4 Talks, including an invited talk at “Evolutionary Computation in Practice (ECiP)” – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Prague, Czech Republic 2019
11. Tutorial – IEEE CEC 2019: Genetic Improvement of Software
12. Talk – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Kyoto, Japan 2018
13. Talk – Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Germany 2018
14. Talk – Institute de Recherches Interdisciplinaires et de Developements en Intelligence Artificielle, Brussels, Belgium, 2018
15. Talk – Machine Learning Lab, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany 2018
16. Opening Keynote Speaker – Symposium on Evolutionary Computation, Hefei, China 2017
17. Talk - Institute of Applied Optimization, Hefei University, Hefei, China 2017
18. 2 Talks – 68th International Astronautical Congress (IAC), Adelaide, Australia 2017
19. 2 Talks & 1 Poster – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Berlin, Germany, 2017
20. Talk – Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Germany 2017
21. Talk – 2nd International Summer School on Search-Based Software Engineering, Malaga, Spain, 2017
22. Talk (invited lecturer) – Data 61’s 5th International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa, Australia 2017
23. Talk – Department of Informatics, University of Leicester, UK 2016
24. Talk – Algorithms Group, University of Sheffield, UK 2016
25. Talk – Automated Scheduling, Optimisation and Planning Research Group, University of Nottingham, UK 2016
26. 2 Talks (invitation-only event) – Dagstuhl Seminar “Automated Algorithm Selection and Configuration”, Dagstuhl, Germany 2016
27. Talk – Centre for Research on Evolution, Search and Testing (CREST), University College London, UK 2016
28. Poster – 14th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN), Edinburgh, UK 2016
29. 2 Talks & 2 Posters – Configuration and Selection of Algorithms Workshop (COSEAL), Eindhoven, The Netherlands 2016
30. Talk & Poster – 10th International Conference on Swarm Intelligence (ANTS), Brussels, Belgium 2016
31. Attendance – 6th International Workshop on Model-based Metaheuristics (Matheuristics), Brussels, Belgium 2016
32. Attendance – IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence (WCCI), Vancouver, Canada 2016
33. Talk – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Denver, USA 2016
34. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide Australia 2016
35. Talk – Albert Ludwig University Freiburg, Germany 2015
36. Talk – Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Germany 2015
37. 2 Talks, 1 Poster - Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Madrid, Spain 2015
38. Attendance - Becoming an Effective Supervisor or Teacher, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2015
39. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide Australia 2015
40. Opening Keynote Speaker – 2nd Workshop on System Integration of Renewable Energy (WSIRE), Oldenburg, Germany 2014
41. Talk (invitation-only event) – NII Shonan Meeting “Computational Intelligence for Software Engineering”, Shonan Village Centre, Japan, 2014
42. Talk – Lehrstuhl für Wirtschaftsinformatik und BWL, Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Germany 2014
43. Attendance – South Australian Renewable Energy Institute (SAREI) Technical Symposium, Adelaide, Australia 2014
44. 2 Talks, 1 Competition, 1 Special Session – IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence: Congress on Evolutionary Computation (WCCI/CEC), Beijing, China 2014
45. Attendance – 2nd International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa, Australia 2014
46. Attendance – Empowering more effective and enjoyable teaching, Adelaide, Australia 2013
47. Talk – 10th Metaheuristics International Conference (MIC), Singapore 2013
48. Talk – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Amsterdam, The Netherlands 2013
49. Talk (invitation-only event) – Dagstuhl Seminar “Computer Science in High Performance Sport”, Dagstuhl, Germany 2013
50. Attendance – Felder-Brent “Effective Teaching” Workshop, Adelaide, Australia 2013
51. Attendance – Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XII (FOGA), Adelaide, Australia 2013
52. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2013
53. Attendance – 1st International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa, Australia 2013
54. Talk – Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica, Università degli Studi di Udine, Udine, Italy, 2012
55. 2 Posters, 1 Talk – 12th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN), Sicily, Italy 2012
56. Attendance – 21st Int. Symposium on Mathematical Programming (ISMP), Berlin, Germany 2012
57. Talk – Evolutionary Computation and Machine Learning Group, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia 2012
58. Talk – Lehrstuhl für Theoretische Informatik I, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany 2012
59. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2012
60. Attendance – AIESEC State Conference, Piccadilly, Australia 2012
61. Attendance – Integrated Planning and Optimization Summit (IPOS), Adelaide, Australia 2012
62. Talk – Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia 2012
63. Poster – HDR Poster Day, School of Computer Science, Adelaide, Australia 2011
64. Talk – China Nine / Group of Eight HDR Forum "Clean Energy and Sustainable Future", Beijing, China 2011
65. Talk – 9th Metaheuristics International Conference (MIC), Udine, Italy 2011
66. Poster – 21st International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI), Barcelona, Spain 2011
67. Talk – 5th Workshop on Theory of Randomized Search Heuristics (ThRaSH), Kopenhagen, Denmark
68. Talk – Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken, Germany 2011
69. Talk – CSIRO Information and Communication Technologies Centre, Sydney, Australia 2011
70. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2011
71. Talk – Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XI (FOGA), Schwarzenberg, Austria 2011
72. Attendance – Colloquium on Combinatorics (KOLKOM), Saarbrücken, Germany 2010
73. Talk – Technical University Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany 2010
74. Talk – Int. Conference on Formal Verification of Object-Oriented Software (FoVeOOS), Paris, France
75. Poster – Interdisciplinary College 2010 Play, Act and Learn (IK), Günne at Lake Möhnesee, Germany
76. Poster – 32nd Annual German Conference on Artificial Intelligence (KI), Paderborn, Germany
77. Talk – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC), Trondheim, Norway 2009
78. Poster – GI Informatiktage 2009, Bonn, Germany 2009
79. Talk – 7th KeY Symposium, Gothenburg, Sweden 2008
80. Poster – 6th European Workshop on Evolutionary and Biologically Inspired Music, Art and Design (EvoMusArt), Naples, Italy 2008
81. Talk – 5th KeY Symposium, Speyer, Germany 2006
82. Attendance – International Conference Summer, Koblenz, Germany 2005
83. Talk – 4th KeY Symposium, Lökeberg, Sweden 2005
84. Attendance – German Verification Day, Oldenburg, Germany 2005