Logo Uni weis auf blau  





Logo FB4
 Markus Wagner

 

 Path: Markus Wagner»Awards and Activities

  
Awards and Activities
Pinselstrich rechts
Pinselstrich links


  

Honours and Awards

- Invited Lecturer at the Data61 5th International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa in January 2017
- Many-Objective Optimisation Competition at IEEE CEC 2017: 3rd place (7 competitors)
- Best Presentation Award at the Genetic Improvement Workshop (GECCO 2016)
- MaxSAT 2016 Competition: my SC2016 achieved 1x 1st place, 3x 2nd place, 4x 3rd place (17 competitors)
- University Doctoral Research Medal 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
- Dean’s Commendation for Doctoral Thesis Excellence 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
- Representative of the University of Adelaide at the China Nine / Group of Eight HDR Forum "Clean Energy and Sustainable Future", Beijing, China 2011
- School of Computer Science HDR Day Best Poster Award “People’s Choice” 2011 (The University of Adelaide), best out of 23 posters
- Metaheuristics International Conference 2011 Best Paper Award, best out of 120 accepted papers

Grants and Scholarships

- Premier's Research and Industry Fund: Research Consortia Program 2018-2021 (Department of State Development)
    â€śUnlocking Complex Resources through Lean Processing”
    AUD 4,000,000 (lead CI Prof. Stephen Grano, in total 22 CIs), total project AUD 14.6 million
- Australia-China Young Scientists Exchange Program 2017 (Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering and China Science and Technology Exchange Center)
    Two-week networking programm in China (all expenses paid)
- ARC Linkage Project Proposal Support (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 4,100 (Prof. Ben Cazzolato, A/Prof. Maziar Arjomandi, Dr. Markus Wagner, Dr. Luke Bennetts, Dr. Boyin Ding)
- CSIRO ON Prime Pre-Accelerator Program (CSIRO)
“Portable Hardware Energy Optimisation”
    AUD 3,200 (Dr. Brad Alexander, Francois Duvenage, Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant))
- Overseas Conference Leave Scheme Travel Award 2017 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 3,065 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
- Faculty ECMS Interdisciplinary Research Grant 2016 (The University of Adelaide)
    â€śNonlinear modelling of fully submerged wave energy converters for high fidelity yet computationally efficient numerical analysis and prototype design”
    AUD 18,025 (Dr. Boyin Ding, Dr. Javad Farrokhi Derakhshandeh, Dr. Markus Wagner, Dr. Luke Bennetts, Prof. Benjamin Cazzolato, A/Prof. Maziar Arjomandi, Prof. Frank Neumann, Prof. Gus Nathan)
- Faculty ECMS Professional Development Grant 2016 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 4,700 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
- Priority Partner Grant 2016 Nottingham (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 5,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant), Prof. Frank Neumann)
- ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award (Australian Research Council)
    AUD 330,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
- Priority Partner Grant 2015 Strasbourg/Freiburg (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 5,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant), A/Prof. Frank Neumann)
- Interdisciplinary Research Fund 2015 (The University of Adelaide)
    â€śModelling and optimisation of submerged buoys for improved ocean wave energy production”
    AUD 27,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant), Dr. Bojin Ding, A/Prof. Frank Neumann, Prof. Benjamin Cazzolato, Dr. Mazia Arjomandi)
- Faculty Research Internal Grant 2014 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 8,500 for software licenses and specialised coprocessor cards (three investigators)
- Overseas Conference Leave Scheme Travel Award (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 2,000
- School of Computer Science Research Internal Grant 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 30,000 for a computing cluster and software licenses (four investigators)
- Google PhD Travel Prize 2012 (Google Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 2,500
- Bupa Postgraduate Travel Grant 2012 (Bupa Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 2,500
- Google PhD Top Up Grant 2011 for “meritorious academic record and high standard of research capability” (Google Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 5,000
- School of Computer Science Postgraduate Scholarship 2011/2012 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 54,000 p.a. (approx)
- Max Planck Research School Postgraduate Scholarship 2010 (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
    EUR 16,000 p.a. (approx)
- Internationale Studien- und Ausbildungspartnerschaften ISAP (German Academic Exchange Service, DAAD), full scholarship for my MSc studies at the University of Athens, USA, 2006/2007
    EUR 15,000 (approx)
- Travel awards to attend the following events (granted by the respective organising committees):
    Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2013
    International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2011
    Interdisciplinary College (IC) 2010
    KĂĽnstliche Intelligenz (KI) 2009
    Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2009
    Genetic and Evolutionary Methods (GEM) 2008
    EvoWorkshops 2008
- Jugend forscht (regional youth research competition)
    3rd place in the field of Mathematics/Computer Science 2002
    3rd place in the field of Technology 2000

Services to the Community

Chairing Activities
1. General Chair – Australasian Conference on Artificial Life and Computational Intelligence (ACALCI) 2018
2. Co-Chair - International Workshop on Benchmarking of Computational Intelligence Algorithms (BOCIA) 2018
3. Program Chair – Australasian Conference on Artificial Life and Computational Intelligence (ACALCI) 2017
4. Chair for Competitions – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2018
5. Chair for Tutorials – Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2018
6. Chair for Workshops – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2017
7. Chair for Workshops – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2016
8. Founding Chair (2014) and Chair (2015) – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Task Force on Computational Intelligence in the Energy Domain” (in 2016 & 2017: Co-Chair)
9. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “University Curricula” 2017
10. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “University Curricula” 2016
11. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Educational Material” 2015
12. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Educational Repository” 2014
Editorial Activities
13. Managing Editor of the Proceedings of the Australasian Conference on Artificial Life and Computational Intelligence (ACALCI) 2018
14. Associate Editor on the Editorial Board of “Optimization”, a specialty of Frontiers in Applied Mathematics and Statistics 2015/2016/2017
15. Managing Guest Editor for the Special Issue “Optimization Methods in Renewable Energy Systems Design” (Elsevier Renewable Energy Journal, >130 submissions) 2015
16. Guest Editor for the Special Issue "Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids" (Elsevier Neurocomputing Journal) 2014
Other Activities
17. Co-Organiser – Workshop on Evolutionary Algorithms for Smart Grids (SmartEA) 2017
18. Co-Organiser – NII Shonan Meeting “Data-Driven Search-Based Software Engineering” 2017
19. Co-Organiser – IEEE WCCI/CEC 2016 Special Session “Genetic Improvement of Software”
20. Co-Organiser – IEEE CEC 2015 Competition “Optimisation of Problems with Multiple Interdependent Components”
21. Co-Organiser – IEEE CEC 2015 Special Session “Evolutionary Computation in the Energy Domain”
22. Co-Organiser – PPSN 2014 Workshop "Renewable Energy and Evolutionary Computation"
23. Co-Organiser – Uni-Tech Outreach Activity “My First Red-Eye Removal” 2015
24. Co-Organiser – IEEE WCCI/CEC 2014 Competition "Optimisation of Problems with Multiple Interdependent Components"
25. Co-Organiser – IEEE WCCI/CEC 2014 Special Session "Heuristic Methods for Multi-Component Optimization Problems"
26. Co-Organiser – Uni-Tech Outreach Activity “My First Red-Eye Removal” 2014
27. Co-Organiser – Colloquium on Combinatorics (KOLKOM) Saarbrücken 2010
28. Co-Organiser – International Conference Summer Koblenz 2005
29. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee 2017”
30. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Webinars Committee” 2016
31. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee 2016”
32. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Education Committee” 2015
33. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Multimedia Subcommittee” 2015
34. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee 2015”
35. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Education Committee” 2014
36. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Multimedia Subcommittee” 2014
37. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee 2014”
38. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2016
39. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2015
40. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2014
41. Volunteer – Young Women in Technology (The University of Adelaide) 2013
42. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2013
43. Volunteer – ACM South Pacific Regional Programming Contest 2011
44. Volunteer – South Australian Science and Engineering Super Challenge 2011 (stage coordinator)
PC Member
45. 5th International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2018
46. ECML/PKDD Fifth International Workshop on Data Analytics for Renewable Energy Integration (DARE) 2017
47. 11th Int. Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2017
48. 3rd International Conference on Machine learning, Optimization & Big Data (MOD) 2017
49. 30th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2017
50. 13th IFIP International Conference on Artificial Intelligence Applications and Innovations (AIAI) 2017
51. International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2017
52. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2017 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
53. Genetic Improvement @ GECCO 2017
54. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2016 “Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization and Metaheuristics Track”
55. International Conference on Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimisation (EMO) 2016
56. Evo*Conference: EvoEnergy 2017
57. Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XIV (FOGA) 2017
58. International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2016
59. 14th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2016
60. 20th Asia-Pacific Symposium on Intelligent and Evolutionary Systems (IES) 2016
61. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2016 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
62. 3rd International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2016
63. Evo*Conference: EvoEnergy 2016
64. PlanSOpt@AI-15: AI-2015 Workshop on Planning, Search, and Optimization 2015
65. Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XIII (FOGA) 2015
66. Evo*Conference: EvoEnergy 2015
67. 2nd International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2015
68. Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference (LION) 2015
69. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2015 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
70. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2014 “Special Session on Benchmarking and Testing for Production and Logistics Optimization”
71. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2014 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
72. International Conference on Computational Science (ICCS) 2014 “Computational Optimisation in the Real World Workshop”
73. 13th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2014
74. 12th European Conference on Artificial Life (ECAL) 2013
75. 12th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2013
76. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2013 “Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Track”
77. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2013 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation”
78. Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference (LION) 2013
79. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2013 “Special Session on Scalable Evolutionary Logistic Planning”
80. 11th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2012
81. 12th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2012
82. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2012 “Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Track”
83. Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2011 “Theory Track”
Reviewer
84. IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering (TSE) 2017
85. Swarm and Evolutionary Computation (SWEVO) 2017
86. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2017
87. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2017
88. International Transactions in Operational Research (ITOR) 2017
89. Springer Natural Computing (NACO) 2017
90. IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering (TES) 2016
91. IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computational Intelligence (TETCI) 2016
92. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2016
93. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2016
94. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2016
95. Elsevier Applied Energy (APEN) 2015
96. IEEE Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems (TODAES) 2015
97. IEEE Computational Intelligence Magazine (CIM) 2015
98. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2015
99. IEEE Transactions on Power Engineering Systems (PES) 2015
100. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2015
101. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2015
102. Elsevier Journal of Neurocomputing (NEUCOM) 2015
103. Informs Journal on Computing (JOC) 2014
104. Springer Natural Computing (NACO) 2014
105. IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2014
106. Elsevier Cleaner Production (JCLEPRO) 2014
107. Elsevier Energy Conversion and Management (ECM) 2014
108. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2014
109. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2014
110. Emerald Engineering Computations (ENCOM) 2014
111. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2014
112. Elsevier Theoretical Computer Science (TCS) 2013
113. Elsevier Renewable Energy Journal (RENE) 2013
114. Springer Journal of Mathematical Modelling and Algorithms in Operations Research (JMMA) 2013
115. Elsevier Journal of Neurocomputing (NEUCOM) 2013
116. Emerald Engineering Computations (ENCOM) 2013
117. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2013
118. IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2013
119. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2013
120. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2013
121. 12th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA) 2013
122. Elsevier Journal of Systems and Software (JSS) 2012
123. Springer Journal of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems (JAAMAS) 2012
124. IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2012
125. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2011
126. 24th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2011
127. 10th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2011
128. 15th Portuguese Conference on Artificial Intelligence (EPIA) 2011
129. 28th Int. Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS) 2011
130. 11th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2010
131. Elsevier Information Processing Letters (IPL) 2010
132. MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2010
133. 7th Int. Conference of Numerical Analysis and Applied Mathematics (ICNAAM) 2009
134. 3rd Indian International Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IICAI) 2007
Note: being a PC Member or higher typically entails the reviewer role.
Attended Events, Invited Talks
1. 2 Talks – 68th International Astronautical Congress (IAC), Adelaide, Australia 2017
2. 2 Talks & 1 Poster – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Berlin, Germany, 2017
3. Talk – Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Germany 2017
4. Talk – 2nd International Summer School on Search-Based Software Engineering, Malaga, Spain, 2017
5. Talk (invited lecturer) – Data 61’s 5th International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa, Australia 2017
6. Talk – Department of Informatics, University of Leicester, UK 2016
7. Talk – Algorithms Group, University of Sheffield, UK 2016
8. Talk – Automated Scheduling, Optimisation and Planning Research Group, University of Nottingham, UK 2016
9. 2 Talks (invitation-only event) – Dagstuhl Seminar “Automated Algorithm Selection and Configuration”, Dagstuhl, Germany 2016
10. Talk – Centre for Research on Evolution, Search and Testing (CREST), University College London, UK 2016
11. Poster – 14th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN), Edinburgh, UK 2016
12. 2 Talks & 2 Posters – Configuration and Selection of Algorithms Workshop (COSEAL), Eindhoven, The Netherlands 2016
13. Talk & Poster – 10th International Conference on Swarm Intelligence (ANTS), Brussels, Belgium 2016
14. Attendance – 6th International Workshop on Model-based Metaheuristics (Matheuristics), Brussels, Belgium 2016
15. Attendance – IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence (WCCI), Vancouver, Canada 2016
16. Talk – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Denver, USA 2016
17. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide Australia 2016
18. Talk – Albert Ludwig University Freiburg, Germany 2015
19. Talk – Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Germany 2015
20. 2 Talks, 1 Poster - Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Madrid, Spain 2015
21. Attendance - Becoming an Effective Supervisor or Teacher, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2015
22. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide Australia 2015
23. Opening Keynote Speaker – 2nd Workshop on System Integration of Renewable Energy (WSIRE), Oldenburg, Germany 2014
24. Talk (invitation-only event) – NII Shonan Meeting “Computational Intelligence for Software Engineering”, Shonan Village Centre, Japan, 2014
25. Talk – Lehrstuhl für Wirtschaftsinformatik und BWL, Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Germany 2014
26. Attendance – South Australian Renewable Energy Institute (SAREI) Technical Symposium, Adelaide, Australia 2014
27. 2 Talks, 1 Competition, 1 Special Session – IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence: Congress on Evolutionary Computation (WCCI/CEC), Beijing, China 2014
28. Attendance – 2nd International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa, Australia 2014
29. Attendance – Empowering more effective and enjoyable teaching, Adelaide, Australia 2013
30. Talk – 10th Metaheuristics International Conference (MIC), Singapore 2013
31. Talk – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Amsterdam, The Netherlands 2013
32. Talk (invitation-only event) – Dagstuhl Seminar “Computer Science in High Performance Sport”, Dagstuhl, Germany 2013
33. Attendance – Felder-Brent “Effective Teaching” Workshop, Adelaide, Australia 2013
34. Attendance – Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XII (FOGA), Adelaide, Australia 2013
35. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2013
36. Attendance – 1st International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa, Australia 2013
37. Talk – Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica, Università degli Studi di Udine, Udine, Italy, 2012
38. 2 Posters, 1 Talk – 12th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN), Sicily, Italy 2012
39. Attendance – 21st Int. Symposium on Mathematical Programming (ISMP), Berlin, Germany 2012
40. Talk – Evolutionary Computation and Machine Learning Group, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia 2012
41. Talk – Lehrstuhl für Theoretische Informatik I, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany 2012
42. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2012
43. Attendance – AIESEC State Conference, Piccadilly, Australia 2012
44. Attendance – Integrated Planning and Optimization Summit (IPOS), Adelaide, Australia 2012
45. Talk – Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia 2012
46. Poster – HDR Poster Day, School of Computer Science, Adelaide, Australia 2011
47. Talk – China Nine / Group of Eight HDR Forum "Clean Energy and Sustainable Future", Beijing, China 2011
48. Talk – 9th Metaheuristics International Conference (MIC), Udine, Italy 2011
49. Poster – 21st International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI), Barcelona, Spain 2011
50. Talk – 5th Workshop on Theory of Randomized Search Heuristics (ThRaSH), Kopenhagen, Denmark
51. Talk – Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken, Germany 2011
52. Talk – CSIRO Information and Communication Technologies Centre, Sydney, Australia 2011
53. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2011
54. Talk – Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XI (FOGA), Schwarzenberg, Austria 2011
55. Attendance – Colloquium on Combinatorics (KOLKOM), Saarbrücken, Germany 2010
56. Talk – Technical University Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany 2010
57. Talk – Int. Conference on Formal Verification of Object-Oriented Software (FoVeOOS), Paris, France
58. Poster – Interdisciplinary College 2010 Play, Act and Learn (IK), Günne at Lake Möhnesee, Germany
59. Poster – 32nd Annual German Conference on Artificial Intelligence (KI), Paderborn, Germany
60. Talk – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC), Trondheim, Norway 2009
61. Poster – GI Informatiktage 2009, Bonn, Germany 2009
62. Talk – 7th KeY Symposium, Gothenburg, Sweden 2008
63. Poster – 6th European Workshop on Evolutionary and Biologically Inspired Music, Art and Design (EvoMusArt), Naples, Italy 2008
64. Talk – 5th KeY Symposium, Speyer, Germany 2006
65. Attendance – International Conference Summer, Koblenz, Germany 2005
66. Talk – 4th KeY Symposium, Lökeberg, Sweden 2005
67. Attendance – German Verification Day, Oldenburg, Germany 2005