Logo Uni weis auf blau  





Logo FB4
 Markus Wagner

 

 Path: Markus Wagner»Awards and Activities

  
Awards and Activities
Pinselstrich rechts
Pinselstrich links


  

Honours and Awards

1. University Doctoral Research Medal 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
2. Dean’s Commendation for Doctoral Thesis Excellence 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
3. Representative of the University of Adelaide at the China Nine / Group of Eight HDR Forum "Clean Energy and Sustainable Future", Beijing, China 2011
4. School of Computer Science HDR Day Best Poster Award “People’s Choice” 2011 (The University of Adelaide), best out of 23 posters
5. Metaheuristics International Conference 2011 Best Paper Award, best out of 120 accepted papers

Grants and Scholarships

1. ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award (Australian Research Council)
    AUD 330,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner)
2. Priority Partner Grant 2015 Strasbourg/Freiburg (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 5,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant), A/Prof. Frank Neumann)
3. Interdisciplinary Research Fund 2015 (The University of Adelaide)
    â€śModelling and optimisation of submerged buoys for improved ocean wave energy production”
    AUD 27,000 (Dr. Markus Wagner (lead applicant), Dr. Bojin Ding, A/Prof. Frank Neumann, Prof. Benjamin Cazzolato, Dr. Mazia Arjomandi)
4. Faculty Research Internal Grant 2014 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 8,500 for software licenses and specialised coprocessor cards (three investigators)
5. Overseas Conference Leave Scheme Travel Award (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 2,000
6. School of Computer Science Research Internal Grant 2013 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 30,000 for a computing cluster and software licenses (four investigators)
7. Google PhD Travel Prize 2012 (Google Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 2,500
8. Bupa Postgraduate Travel Grant 2012 (Bupa Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 2,500
9. Google PhD Top Up Grant 2011 for “meritorious academic record and high standard of research capability” (Google Australia Pty Ltd.)
    AUD 5,000
10. School of Computer Science Postgraduate Scholarship 2011/2012 (The University of Adelaide)
    AUD 54,000 p.a. (approx)
11. Max Planck Research School Postgraduate Scholarship 2010 (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
    EUR 16,000 p.a. (approx)
12. Internationale Studien- und Ausbildungspartnerschaften ISAP (German Academic Exchange Service, DAAD), full scholarship for my MSc studies at the University of Athens, USA, 2006/2007
    EUR 15,000 (approx)
13. Travel awards to attend the following events (granted by the respective organising committees):
    Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2013
    International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) 2011
    Interdisciplinary College (IC) 2010
    KĂĽnstliche Intelligenz (KI) 2009
    Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2009
    Genetic and Evolutionary Methods (GEM) 2008
    EvoWorkshops 2008
14. Jugend forscht (regional youth research competition)
    3rd place in the field of Mathematics/Computer Science 2002
    3rd place in the field of Technology 2000

Services to the Community

1. Chair for Workshops – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2016
2. Founding Chair (2014) and Chair (2015) – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Task Force on Computational Intelligence in the Energy Domain” 2014
3. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “University Curricula” 2016
4. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Educational Repository Subcommittee” 2015
5. Chair – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Educational Repository Subcommittee” 2014
6. Managing Guest Editor for the Special Issue “Optimization Methods in Renewable Energy Systems Design” (Elsevier Renewable Energy Journal, 135 submissions) 2014
7. Guest Editor for the Special Issue "Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids" (Elsevier Neurocomputing Journal) 2014
8. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Education Committee” 2015
9. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Multimedia Subcommittee” 2015
10. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Education Committee” 2014
11. Committee Member – IEEE Computational Intelligence Society “Multimedia Subcommittee” 2014
12. Co-Organizer – IEEE CEC 2015 Competition “Optimisation of Problems with Multiple Interdependent Components”
13. Co-Organizer – IEEE CEC 2015 Special Session “Evolutionary Computation in the Energy Domain”
14. Co-Organizer – PPSN 2014 Workshop "Renewable Energy and Evolutionary Computation"
15. Co-Organizer – Uni-Tech Outreach Activity “My First Red-Eye Removal” 2015
16. Co-Organizer – IEEE WCCI/CEC 2014 Competition "Optimisation of Problems with Multiple Interdependent Components"
17. Co-Organizer – IEEE WCCI/CEC 2014 Special Session "Heuristic Methods for Multi-Component Optimization Problems"
18. Co-Organizer – Uni-Tech Outreach Activity “My First Red-Eye Removal” 2014
19. Co-Organizer – Colloquium on Combinatorics (KOLKOM) Saarbrücken 2010
20. Co-Organizer – International Conference Summer Koblenz 2005
21. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2014
22. Volunteer – Young Women in Technology (The University of Adelaide) 2013
23. Volunteer – The University of Adelaide “Open Day” 2013
24. Volunteer – ACM South Pacific Regional Programming Contest 2011
25. Volunteer – South Australian Science and Engineering Super Challenge 2011 (stage coordinator)
26. PC Member – 14th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2016
27. PC Member – 3rd International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2016
28. PC Member – Evo*Conference: EvoEnergy 2016
29. PC Member – PlanSOpt@AI-15: AI-2015 Workshop on Planning, Search, and Optimization 2015
30. PC Member – Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XIII (FOGA) 2015
31. PC Member – Evo*Conference: EvoEnergy 2015
32. PC Member – 2nd International Workshop on Computational Energy Management in Smart Grids (CEMiSG) 2015
33. PC Member – Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference (LION) 2015
34. PC Member – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2015 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
35. PC Member – IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2014 “Special Session on Benchmarking and Testing for Production and Logistics Optimization”
36. PC Member – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2014 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation Track”
37. PC Member – International Conference on Computational Science (ICCS) 2014 “Computational Optimisation in the Real World Workshop”
38. PC Member – 13th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2014
39. PC Member – 12th European Conference on Artificial Life (ECAL) 2013
40. PC Member – 12th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2013
41. PC Member – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2013 “Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Track”
42. PC Member – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2013 “Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation”
43. PC Member – Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference (LION) 2013
44. PC Member – IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2013 “Special Session on Scalable Evolutionary Logistic Planning”
45. PC Member – 11th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2012
46. PC Member – 12th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2012
47. PC Member – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2012 “Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Track”
48. PC Member – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2011 “Theory Track”
49. Reviewer – IEEE Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems (TODAES) 2015
50. Reviewer – IEEE Computational Intelligence Magazine (CIM) 2015
51. Reviewer – IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2015
52. Reviewer – IEEE Transactions on Power Engineering Systems (PES) 2015
53. Reviewer – MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2015
54. Reviewer – IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2015
55. Reviewer – Elsevier Journal of Neurocomputing (NEUCOM) 2015
56. Reviewer – Informs Journal on Computing (JOC) 2014
57. Reviewer – Springer Natural Computing (NACO) 2014
58. Reviewer – IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI) 2014
59. Reviewer – Elsevier Cleaner Production (JCLEPRO) 2014
60. Reviewer – Elsevier Energy Conversion and Management (ECM) 2014
61. Reviewer – IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2014
62. Reviewer – MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2014
63. Reviewer – Emerald Engineering Computations (ENCOM) 2014
64. Reviewer – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2014
65. Reviewer – Elsevier Theoretical Computer Science (TCS) 2013
66. Reviewer – Elsevier Renewable Energy Journal (RENE) 2013
67. Reviewer – Springer Journal of Mathematical Modelling and Algorithms in Operations Research (JMMA) 2013
68. Reviewer – Elsevier Journal of Neurocomputing (NEUCOM) 2013
69. Reviewer – Emerald Engineering Computations (ENCOM) 2013
70. Reviewer – IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2013
71. Reviewer – IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (CYB) 2013
72. Reviewer – MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2013
73. Reviewer – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2013
74. Reviewer – 12th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms (SEA) 2013
75. Reviewer – Elsevier Journal of Systems and Software (JSS) 2012
76. Reviewer – Springer Journal of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems (JAAMAS) 2012
77. Reviewer – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2012
78. Reviewer – IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (TEVC) 2011
79. Reviewer – 24th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI) 2011
80. Reviewer – 10th International Conference on Artificial Immune Systems (ICARIS) 2011
81. Reviewer – 15th Portuguese Conference on Artificial Intelligence (EPIA) 2011
82. Reviewer – 28th Int. Symposium on Theoretical Aspects of Computer Science (STACS) 2011
83. Reviewer – 11th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN) 2010
84. Reviewer – Elsevier Information Processing Letters (IPL) 2010
85. Reviewer – MIT Press Evolutionary Computation Journal (ECJ) 2010
86. Reviewer – 7th Int. Conference of Numerical Analysis and Applied Mathematics (ICNAAM) 2009
87. Reviewer – 3rd Indian International Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IICAI) 2007
Note: being a PC Member (or higher) typically entails the reviewer role.

Attended Events, Invited Talks

1. 2 Talks, 1 Poster - Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Madrid, Spain 2015
2. Attendance - Becoming an Effective Supervisor or Teacher, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia, 2015
3. Opening Keynote Speaker – 2nd Workshop on System Integration of Renewable Energy (WSIRE), Oldenburg, Germany 2014
4. Talk (invitation-only event) – NII Shonan Meeting “Computational Intelligence for Software Engineering”, Shonan Village Centre, Japan, 2014
5. 2 Talks, 1 Competition, 1 Special Session – IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence: Congress on Evolutionary Computation, Beijing, China 2014
6. Attendance – 2nd International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa, Australia 2014
7. Attendance – Empowering more effective and enjoyable teaching, Adelaide 2013
8. Talk – 10th Metaheuristics International Conference (MIC), Singapore 2013
9. Talk – Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), Amsterdam, The Netherlands 2013
10. Talk – Dagstuhl Seminar “Computer Science in High Performance Sport” (invitation-only event), Dagstuhl, Germany 2013
11. Attendance – Felder-Brent “Effective Teaching” Workshop, Adelaide, Australia 2013
12. Attendance – Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XII (FOGA), Adelaide, Australia 2013
13. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2013
14. Attendance – 1st International Optimisation Summer School, Kioloa, Australia 2013
15. Talk – Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica, Università degli Studi di Udine, Udine, Italy, 2012
16. 2 Posters, 1 Talk – 12th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature (PPSN), Sicily, Italy 2012
17. Attendance – 21st Int. Symposium on Mathematical Programming (ISMP), Berlin, Germany 2012
18. Talk – Evolutionary Computation and Machine Learning Group, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia 2012
19. Talk – Lehrstuhl für Theoretische Informatik I, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany 2012
20. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2012
21. Attendance – AIESEC State Conference, Piccadilly, Australia 2012
22. Attendance – Integrated Planning and Optimization Summit (IPOS), Adelaide, Australia 2012
23. Talk – Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia 2012
24. Poster – HDR Poster Day, School of Computer Science, Adelaide, Australia 2011
25. Talk – China Nine / Group of Eight HDR Forum "Clean Energy and Sustainable Future", Beijing, China 2011
26. Talk – 9th Metaheuristics International Conference (MIC), Udine, Italy 2011
27. Poster – 21st International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI), Barcelona, Spain 2011
28. Talk – 5th Workshop on Theory of Randomized Search Heuristics (ThRaSH), Kopenhagen, Denmark
29. Talk – Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken, Germany 2011
30. Talk – CSIRO Information and Communication Technologies Centre, Sydney, Australia 2011
31. Talk – School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia 2011
32. Talk – Foundations of Genetic Algorithms XI (FOGA), Schwarzenberg, Austria 2011
33. Attendance – Colloquium on Combinatorics (KOLKOM), Saarbrücken, Germany 2010
34. Talk – Technical University Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany 2010
35. Talk – Int. Conference on Formal Verification of Object-Oriented Software (FoVeOOS), Paris, France
36. Poster – Interdisciplinary College 2010 Play, Act and Learn (IK), Günne at Lake Möhnesee, Germany
37. Poster – 32nd Annual German Conference on Artificial Intelligence (KI), Paderborn, Germany
38. Talk – IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC), Trondheim, Norway 2009
39. Poster – GI Informatiktage 2009, Bonn, Germany 2009
40. Talk – 7th KeY Symposium, Gothenburg, Sweden 2008
41. Poster – 6th European Workshop on Evolutionary and Biologically Inspired Music, Art and Design (EvoMusArt), Naples, Italy 2008
42. Talk – 5th KeY Symposium, Speyer, Germany 2006
43. Attendance – International Conference Summer, Koblenz, Germany 2005
44. Talk – 4th KeY Symposium, Lökeberg, Sweden 2005
45. Attendance – German Verification Day, Oldenburg, Germany 2005