The Fourth IDEA Workshop

Magnetic International Resort Hotel,
Nelly Bay,
Magnetic Island,
Queensland 4819,
Australia.
17 - 20 May 1997.

Location and Travel

Programme

Saturday, 17 May

7:30-7:45pm Chris Barter ( University of Adelaide )
  • Introduction

    Dinner

    Sunday, 18 May

    Session 1 - Distribution I

    Chair - Chris Johnson ( Australian National University )

    9:00-9:30am Ron Morrison ( St.Andrews University )

  • "How will I know when you have all forgotten me?"

    9:30-10:10am Michael Oudshoorn ( University of Adelaide )

  • "An Environment for Conditional Task Scheduling on Distributed Processors"

    10:10-10:50am Michael Hitchens ( University of Sydney )

  • "Process Migration and Stability"

    Morning Tea

    Session 2 - Implementation and Performance I

    Chair - John Hurst ( Monash University )

    11:10-12:10pm Antony Hosking ( Purdue University )

  • "Analysing, Profiling and Optimizing for Persistence"

    12:10-12:50pm Fred Brown ( University of Adelaide )

  • "A Prototype Log-Structured Object Store"

    Lunch

    1:50-2:30pm Steve Blackburn ( Australian National University )

  • "The Transactional Object Cache as a Basis for Persistent System Construction"

    Session 3 - Distribution II

    Chair - Francis Vaughan ( University of Adelaide )

    2:30-3:00pm Dave Munro ( St.Andrews University )

  • "Low Interference Distributed Termination"

    3:00-3:40pm Ken Hawick ( University of Adelaide )

  • "Trends in High Performance Computing"

    Afternoon Tea

    Session 4 - Persistent Operating Systems

    Chair - Chris Barter ( University of Adelaide )

    4:00-4:40pm Andrew Patterson , John Rosenberg ( University of Sydney )

  • "Plague: A Windowing System for Grasshopper"

    4:40-5:20pm Eva Bem , John Rosenberg ( University of Sydney )

  • "Resilience in Grasshopper"

    5:20-6:00pm John Rosenberg ( University of Sydney )

  • Discussion: "Protection in Persistent Systems"

    Dinner

    Monday, 19 May

    Session 5 - Implementation and Performance II

    Chair - Michael Hollins ( University of Sydney )

    9:00-9:40am Andrew Wendelborn ( University of Adelaide )

  • "A Threaded Abstract Machine"

    9:40-10:20am Maurice Ashton ( University of Sydney ), Frans Henskens ( University of Newcastle )

  • "Data Positioning for Bulk Data Storage in Persistent Systems"

    10:20-11:00am John Hurst ( Monash University )

  • "The Monash Napier Compiler(s)"

    Morning Tea

    Session 6 - Distribution III

    Chair - John Rosenberg ( University of Sydney )

    11:20-11:50am Ron Morrison ( St.Andrews University )

  • "How will I know that everyone knows I have moved?"

    11:50-12:30pm Francis Vaughan ( University of Adelaide )

  • "Java as ``Persistent Glue''"

    12:30-1:10pm Paul Thistlewaite ( Australian National University )

  • "Aglets: A good idea for spidering"

    Lunch

    Tuesday, 20 May

    Session 7 - Distribution IV

    Chair - Ron Morrison ( St.Andrews University )

    9:00-9:30am Dave Munro ( St.Andrews University )

  • "The DMOS Garbage Collector"

    9:30-10:10am Steve Blackburn ( Australian National University )

  • "High performance transactional stores: Scalable servers = scalable stores?"

    10:10-10:50am Robin Stanton, Paul Thistlewaite ( Australian National University )

  • Discussion: "Orthogonal Persistence: A casualty of the OODB era?"

    Morning Tea

    11:10-11:40am Rapporteurs

  • Workshop appraisal: Next steps for IDEA

    Lunch

    Invited Participants

    Editor